Personal data policy on the processing of applications and employee data

Bella Operation A/S , comprising the following companies:
Bellagroup, CBR no. 37 93 98 38, and
Crowne Plaza Copenhagen Towers , CBR no. 30 54 80 43

Personal data policy on the processing of applications
People & Culture, Bellagroup , PEOPLECULTURE@BCHG.DK, Center Boulevard 5, DK-2300 Copenhagen S, Denmark, is the data controller for the processing of data contained in applications or arising as part of a hiring process.

As part of the company’s recruitment and hiring process, Bellagroup  processes the data provided by applicants in their applications, including name, address, education, professional experience, etc., i.e. generally common data. It is not recommended that applicants provide sensitive personal data in the application, such as health data, race, religion, trade union membership, criminal record, etc. If Bellagroup  has the need to collect and process sensitive personal data regarding an applicant, e.g. criminal record, this will only be done with the prior written consent of the applicant.

If an applicant’s application for the job is rejected, Bellagroup  stores the applicant’s application and data for up to six months after the rejection. In the event that other vacancies matching the applicant’s profile arise, Bellagroup  can contact the relevant applicant regarding the filling of this new vacancy. Applications are deleted after six months, unless the applicant grants Bellagroup  permission to store the application for a longer time.

Applicants always have the right to information about the data Bellagroup  possesses about them. Applicants also have the right to have this data corrected if it is incorrect, and they have the right to object to, or request deletion or limitation of the processing of their data. Direct enquiries, questions and objections regarding applicant data to People & Culture, Bellagroup , PEOPLECULTURE@BCHG.DK
If the applicant is offered employment at Bellagroup , the data collected in connection with the hiring procedure will be transferred to an employee folder. Data about employees is processed in accordance with Bellagroup ’s “Personal data policy on employee data”.
Bellagroup  has taken a series of technological and organisational security measures to protect applicants’ personal data from manipulation, loss, etc., and to prevent unauthorised access to applicants’ data. Only the employees of Bellagroup  who require knowledge of applicants’ personal data in the course of their work have access to this data.

Bellagroup ’s security procedures are continuously revised on the basis of the latest technological developments.

If you believe that your personal data is being processed in violation of the law, you can submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, DENMARK, E-MAIL dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Personal data policy on employee data

In connection with your employment, Bellagroup  processes a range of common data about you, e.g. name, address, education, etc. In addition, Bellagroup  processes data in the form of your civil registration number, criminal record and health data, if relevant. People & Culture, Bellagroup , PEOPLECULTURE@BCHG.DK is the data controller for the processing of your personal data.

Data is only processed for use in connection with your employment. Some of your data may be transferred to external data processors, e.g. a payroll agency, and SKAT (the Danish Tax and Customs Administration) will receive data about you for taxation purposes. In connection with any disputes between Bellagroup  and you as an employee, your personal data may be transferred, e.g. to Bellagroup , an employer association or a lawyer.

Your personal data will be stored by Bellagroup  for up to five years after your resignation. This is because subsequent claims for compensation can be asserted for up to five years after your resignation, and because the personal data Bellagroup  possesses about you may be relevant in this regard. After this time, your data will be deleted.

You always have the right to information about the data Bellagroup  possesses about you. You also have the right to have this data corrected if it is incorrect, and you have the right to object to, or request deletion or limitation of the processing of your data. The determination of whether your request regarding objection, deletion, etc. can be granted will be based on a specific assessment in accordance with the law. Direct enquiries, questions and objections regarding your data to People & Culture, Bellagroup , PEOPLECULTURE@BCHG.DK.

If you have consented to the processing of certain data, e.g. use of a photo of you, you can always withdraw this consent. If you withdraw your consent, it will only have a prospective effect.

Your consent to the use of your photo or collection of your criminal record is not required by law, but a lack of consent – particularly for the collection of your criminal record – may affect your employment, such that your hiring may not be possible if you do not grant consent. This depends on the specific circumstances and the nature of the position.

Bellagroup  has taken a series of technological and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from manipulation, loss, etc., and to prevent unauthorised access to your data. Only the employees of Bellagroup  who require knowledge of for your personal data in the course of their work have access to this data. Bellagroup ’s security procedures are continuously revised on the basis of the latest technological developments.

If you wish to request your personal data, please fill out the form below:

Download the personal data form

If you believe that your personal data is being processed in violation of the law, you can submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, DENMARK, E-MAIL dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Changes and adjustments to this policy will be added on a continuous basis.